Political News Blog Political News Blog Bernie Drops Out, Winning Bets Ridin’ With Biden Nominee Odds
Biden Bernie 2020 Election Betting Odds

Bernie Drops Out, Winning Bets Ridin’ With Biden Nominee Odds

The 2020 presidential election, and the race for the White House, has officially begun.

Bernie Sanders officially ended his campaign on Wednesday, April 8, and his Twitter account posted the live stream of the announcement. The decision means any bets on Joe Biden’s Democratic nominee odds will payout various sums based on when the initial wagers were placed.

Why Bernie Dropped Out

The Vermont senator suspended his 2020 bid after the campaign came to the conclusion that the path toward winning the nomination or surpassing 1,991 delegates, was mathematically improbable.

“I wish I could give you better news, but I think you know the truth, and that is that we are now some 300 delegates behind Vice President Biden, and the path toward victory is virtually impossible,” Sanders said during the live stream. “So while we are winning the ideological battle and while we are winning the support of so many young people and working people throughout the country, I have concluded that this battle for the Democratic nomination will not be successful. And so today I am announcing the suspension of my campaign.”

Bernie added: “Over the past few weeks, Jane and I, in consultation with top staff, and many of our prominent supporters, have made an honest assessment of the prospects for victory. If I believed we had a feasible path to the nomination, I would certainly continue the campaign. But it’s just not there.”

The Winning Bets On Biden’s Nominee Odds

The odds for the 2020 Democratic nominee betting markets were nothing short of a now-closed Disney World theme park rollercoaster over the past 16 months.

Political bettors who had money riding on Biden’s nominee odds will now receive a payout from sportsbooks and prediction trading sites, depending on whether your oddsmaker chooses to grade the wager now or wait until the former VP is officially declared the nominee at the Democratic National Convention in August.

Either way, after a rough March and with the dropout announcement today, the suddenly longshot odds for Sanders winning the party’s nomination have been removed across all political betting sites.

According to the historical 2020 election odds data from this primary cycle (January 2019 to April 2020), the best time to bet on Biden was the night of February 22 — right after Sanders won the Nevada caucuses.

With his campaign needing a desperate win in South Carolina, Biden was listed at +800 after the NV results came out, and oddsmakers gave the former VP only a 9% chance to win.

Anyone who bet $100, for example, on Biden +800 just six weeks will now win back their initial wager plus $800 since Sanders dropping out means Joe has got the nomination in the bag.

The following table includes the monthly Democratic presidential nominee odds for both Joe Biden and Bernie Sanders over the course of the 2019-2020 election cycle.

Biden & Bernie Nominee Odds Timeline

Based on Bovada Political Futures

MonthBidenBernie
April 2020-700+1600
March 2020-140+225
February 2020+800-150
January 2020+180+230
December 2019+220+325
November 2019+340+550
October 2019+400+700
September 2019+300+800
August 2019+220+700
July 2019+400+600
June 2019+300+700
May 2019+275+500
April 2019+300+400
March 2019+700+350
February 2019+600+600
January 2019+600+600

Trump Favored Over Biden, Plus Swing State Props

President Donald Trump’s re-election odds continue to be favored after Joe Biden all but clinched the nomination following Bernie Sanders’ decision to drop out of the race on Wednesday.

However, Bovada oddsmakers have released new presidential prop bets that feature both candidate’s chances in the swing states for the general election on November 3, 2020.

Below you’ll find the updated 2020 election state betting odds. Bovada has pinned 15 states as potential backgrounds that could see electoral college votes go to either Trump or Biden.

Early 2020 Election Swing State Betting Odds

2020 Election Betting at Bovada

Arizona 2020 Election Odds

  • Donald Trump -135
  • Joe Biden +105

Colorado 2020 Election Odds

  • Joe Biden -500
  • Donald Trump +330

Florida 2020 Election Odds

  • Donald Trump -170
  • Joe Biden +130

Georgia 2020 Election Odds

  • Donald Trump -300
  • Joe Biden +220

Iowa 2020 Election Odds

  • Donald Trump -370
  • Joe Biden +260

Michigan 2020 Election Odds

  • Joe Biden -210
  • Donald Trump +155

Minnesota 2020 Election Odds

  • Joe Biden -380
  • Donald Trump +265

Nevada 2020 Election Odds

  • Joe Biden -500
  • Donald Trump +330

New Hampshire 2020 Election Odds

  • Joe Biden -200
  • Donald Trump +150

North Carolina 2020 Election Odds

  • Donald Trump -165
  • Joe Biden +125

Ohio 2020 Election Odds

  • Donald Trump -200
  • Joe Biden +150

Pennsylvania 2020 Election Odds

  • Joe Biden -200
  • Donald Trump +150

Texas 2020 Election Odds

  • Donald Trump -400
  • Joe Biden +275

Virginia 2020 Election Odds

  • Joe Biden -750
  • Donald Trump +440

Wisconsin 2020 Election Odds

  • Joe Biden -130
  • Donald Trump EVEN

Comments are disabled.